Carolina District of the American Rose Society 

 

2021 District Awards

Silver Honor Medal:

Doug Whitt,  Charlotte, NC
Outstanding Judge: Robin Hough, Raleigh, NC (Hort)
Outstanding Consulting Rosarian: Judy Deutsch, Asheville, NC
   

Carolina District Outstanding Consulting Rosarian Recipients:

2020 JoAnn Ostrander, Maiden, NC 1991 Pauline Partain, Aiken, SC 
2019 Sheree Wright, Easley, SC

1990 Mrs. Grace Dunn, Columbia, SC* 

2018 Ken Schmidt, Winterville, NC 1989 Mrs. Allene Able, Saluda, SC 
2017 Delores Snellgrove, Blythewood, SC 1988 Dr. John Dunn, Charlotte, NC 
2016 Jack Page, Salisbury, NC 1987 Mrs. Doris Morgan, Rockwell, NC
2015 Jack Wright, Mooresville, NC 1986 Charles Walker, Raleigh, NC
2014 Richard Donovan, Ocean Isle, NC  1985 Don Newman, Greensboro, NC
2013 Robert Meyers, Salisbury, NC 1984 Doug Baker, Columbia, SC* 
2012 Don Myers-Wake Forest, NC 1983 Dennis Bridges, Lawndale, NC 
2011 Bob Arthofer, Oak Ridge, NC  1982 Mrs. Virginia Norton, Raleigh, NC 
2010 Judy Burn, Summerville, NC  1981 Tom Estridge, Columbia, SC 
2009 Ed & Lenna Easter, Morehead City, NC 1980 Bill Bendel, Jr., Charlotte, NC* 
2008 Jimmy Speas, Winston-Salem, NC  1979 Paul Peterson, Eden, NC* 
2007 Blake Robinson, Lake Wylie, SC*  1978 Baxter Morgan, Rockwell, NC* 
2006 Frances Ballentine, Summerville, SC  1977 F. E. Stroud, Chapel Hill, NC* 
2005 Dr. Fletcher Derrick, Charleston, SC  1976 Joe Partain, Aiken, SC* 
2004 Bill Patterson, Laurens, SC  1975 Mrs. Miriam Dean, Winston-Salem, NC
2003 Bob Lundberg, Bluffton, SC  1974 Dr. Charles Jeremias, Newberry, SC* 
2002 Doug Whitt, Charlotte, NC  1973 John Stetar, Greensboro, NC 
2001 Dr. Satish Prabhu, Columbia, SC  1972 R.O. Sykes, Winston/Salem, NC* 
2000 Sandy Lundberg, Bluffton, SC  1971 Charles Stephenson, Greensboro, NC 
1999 Astor Perry, Raleigh, NC*  1970 Bill Cone, Saluda, SC* 
1998 Michael Williams, Cross Hill, SC  1969 C. B. Parr, Newberry, SC* 
1997 Hazel Hruby, Saluda, SC  1968 no record 
1996 Suzy Bridges, Lawndale, NC  1967 Miss Louise Swinny, Eden, NC 
1995 David Lee, Seneca, SC  1966 Paul Peterson, Eden, NC* 
1994 Peggy Heinsohn, Folly Beach, SC  1965 Paul Peterson, Eden, NC* 
1993 T. Douglas Craver, Lexington, NC  1964 James Taylor, Charlotte, NC* 
1992 Paul Blankenship, North Augusta, SC   
   
Carolina District Outstanding Judge Recipients:
   
2020 Ken Schmidt, Winterville, NC (H) 1999 T. Douglas Craver, Lexington, NC 
2019 Rob & Pam Russell, Blowing Rock, NC (A)
          Steve Lawson-Winston, Salem, NC (H)
1998 Allene Able, Saluda, SC 
2018  Frank & Rita Van Lenten, Liberty, SC (H) 1997 Charlie Bell, Greenville, SC* 
2017 Lynn  Stevens-Ararat, NC (H)
          Susan Waites-Chapin, SC (A)
1996 Dr. Satish Prabhu, Columbia, SC 
2016 Richard Donovan-Zebulon, NC (H)
          Bill Patterson-Laurens, SC (A)
1995 Doug and Ann Baker, Columbia, SC* 
2015 Ed & Lenna Easter, Morehead City, NC (H) 1994 Bill Bendel, Jr., Charlotte, NC 
2014 Sandy Lundberg, Bluffton, SC 1993 Tom and Ilse* Estridge, Columbia, SC 
2013 John Godwin 1992 P. D. Kirby, Greensboro, NC* 
2012 Linda Boland, North Augusta, SC 1991 Dr. U. Hoyt Bodie, Columbia, SC 
2011 Charlotte Blankenship, North Augusta SC  1990 Mrs. Sarah Rackely, Fayetteville, NC 
2010 Betty Stewart, Charlotte, NC  1989 H. Von Stokes, Charlotte, NC 
2009 Nancy Humphreys, Columbia, SC  1988 Paul Blankenship, N. Augusta, SC 
2008 Miriam Dean, Winston-Salem, NC  1987 Baxter* and Doris Morgan, Rockwell, NC 
2007 Hazel Hruby, Saluda, SC  1986 Dr. Charles Jeremias, Newberry, SC* 
2006 Ed Bailey, Oak Ridge, NC*  1985 Doris and Howard* Hicks, Raleigh, NC 
2005 Lephon Jeremias, Newberry, SC*  1984 F. E. Stroud, Chapel Hill, NC* 
2004 Bob Flint, Charlotte, NC*  1983 Arthur Cottingham, Greenville, SC* 
2003 Michael Williams, Cross Hill, SC  1982 Mrs. Edna Miller, Charlotte, NC* 
2002 Harvey Bumgardner, Raleigh, NC*  1981 Bill* and Ruth Kluttz, Charlotte, NC 
2001 Betty Sue Jordan, Greenville, SC*  1980 Mrs. Pierrine Byrd, Greenwood, SC*
2000 Dr. John Dunn, Charlotte, NC  1979 Mary Ewers, Warsaw, NC 
   
Carolina District Silver Honor Medal Recipients
   
2020 James Richardson-King, NC 1989 Doris Morgan, Rockwell, NC
2019 Rita Van Lenten-Liberty, SC 1988 Paul Blankenship, North Augusta, SC
2018 Richard Donovan-Zebulon, NC  1987 F. E. Stroud, Chapel Hill, NC* 
2017 Jack Page-Salisbury, NC  1986 Dr. Hoyt Bodie, Columbia, SC
2016 Robert  Meyers-Salisbury, NC  1985 Doug Baker, Columbia, SC*
2015 Linda Boland-N.Augusta, SC 1984 P. D. Kirby, Greensboro, NC*
2014 Bob Arthofer, Greensboro, NC 1983 Mrs. Miriam Dean, Winston-Salem, NC
2013 Lynn Stevens  1982 Tom Estridge, Columbia, SC
2012 Jack Wright, Charlotte, NC 1981 Bill Bendel, Jr., Charlotte, NC
2011 Nancy Humphreys, Columbia, SC 1980 Sarah Rackley, Fayetteville, NC*
2010 Jimmie Speas, Winston-Salem, NC 1979 Joe Partain, Aiken, SC*
2009 Dr. Fletcher Derrick, Charleston, SC 1978 Dr. Elizabeth Conrad, Winston-Salem, NC
2008 Blake Robinson, Lake Wylie, SC* 1977 Baxter Morgan, Rockwell, NC*
2007 William Patterson, Laurens, SC 1976 Dr. Raymond Taylor, Greensboro, NC*
2006 Dr. Satish Prabhu, Columbia, SC 1975 Dr. Charles Jeremias, Newberry, SC*
2005 Bob Lundberg, Bluffton, SC 1974 Mrs. Ned Harbin, Winston-Salem, NC*
2004 Frances Ballentine, Summerville, S 1973 R.O. Sykes, Winston-Salem, NC*
2003 Sandy Lundberg, Bluffton, SC 1972 C.B. Parr, Newberry, SC*
2002 Doug Craver, Lexington, NC 1971 Paul L. Peterson, Eden, NC*
2001 Von Stokes, Charlotte, NC 1970 no record
2000 Hazel Hruby, Saluda, SC 1969 Mrs. Edna Miller, Charlotte, NC
1999 Peggy Heinsohn, Folly Beach, SC 1968 Mrs. Pierrine Byrd, Greenwood, SC*
1998 Robert L. Flint, Charlotte, NC*  1967 no record
1997 Dennis Bridges, Lawndale, NC 1966 William Kluttz, Charlotte, NC*
1996 Allene Able, Saluda, SC 1965 Joseph C. Richert, Raleigh, NC*
1995 Dr. John Dunn, Charlotte, NC 1964 Mrs. Christine Power, Columbia, SC*
1994 Michael Williams, Cross Hill, SC 1963 no record
1993 Mrs. Suzy Bridges, Lawndale, NC 1962 Frank P. Meadows, Sr., Rocky Mount, NC
1992 Mrs. Lephon Jeremias, Newberry, SC* 1961 James E. Taylor, Charlotte, NC*
1991 Ruth Bendel, Charlotte, NC  1960 Professor Glenn O. Randall, Raleigh, NC
1990 Doris Hicks, Raleigh, NC   
   
* - Indicates Recipient Is Deceased

Back to Home Page

Copyright 1998 - 2021 ARS Carolina District
Last updated February 24, 2021